Saturday, January 24, 2015

One Happy Girl.

Hello and good morning...

Hope you are enjoying the weekend and getting some down time and relaxing a bit. This has been our first no so busy weekend in quite a while, so it's been kinda nice.

Even though it's not my week for a team reveal, I thought I would play along with the week 3 sketch over at Let's Get Sketchy.

I scrapped some pics of my little one reading her book with a blanket inside a laundry basket. Not sure what she was thinking, I just walked in and found her this way, so I grabbed the camera. Yup, she cracks me up sometimes with the things she comes up with.

I actually used my Dec Scrapbook Circle kit for this page, but did a totally non holiday page and used most of the back sides of the papers. I added a pop of gold and white twine, I'm gonna have to get some more forsure:

And used some gold thicker wording for part of the title:

Thanks sooo much for stopping by and have a great day!!!!


  1. I love that you've played along! Your layout is so lovely, and how cute is she lining the basket with her blanket! My kids still love to sit in our basket and play!

  2. Beautiful! LOVING the colors and the gold title part!!!!!

  3. Loving the pops of gold on this sweet page Wendi!

  4. I am loving this page Wendi!! Love the pictures too. It's these funny little moments with our kids that are sometimes the best things to document.

  5. Fab take on the sketch Wendi....I love your page...the stars and colour splodges :)

  6. Such a sweet page! Love the pops of gold!! Great choice of products!!!


Thanks so much for stopping by to visit my blog. I appreciate your sweet comments!